Nigerian Healthcare Excellence Award 2015 Winners


Private Healthcare Provider of the Year


Lily Hospital, Warri
Winner: Reddington Hospital, Lagos
Cedarcrest Hospital, Abuja
St Nicholas Hospital, Lagos
Lagoon Hospital, Lagos
Prime Medical Centre, Port Harcourt

Healthcare Heroes Award

Winner: Dr. Benjamin Ohiaeri
Winner: Late Dr. Ameyo Stella Adadevoh
Winner: Late Dr. Amos Abanowo
Winner: Late Nurse Aide Evelyn
Winner: Late Nurse Justina Ejelonu
Winner: Dr. Akinyi Fadipe (Survivor)
Winner: Dr. Adewale Adejoro (Survivor)
Winner: Dr. Dr. Morris Ibeawuchi
Winner: Dr. Ada Igonoh (Survivor)

Radiology Service Provider of the Year

Crestview Radiology
Eko Corp Plc
Mecure Healthcare
Union Diagnostics & Clinical Services Plc.
Winner: Medicaid Radio-Diagnostic Centre – Abuja
Life Bridge Medical Diagnostics Centre - Abuja


Outstanding State Healthcare Programme of the Year

Cardio Renal Center, Gbagada
Oyo State – Primary Healthcare Programme
Ondo State – Abiye Health Programme
Winner: Araya Health Insurance Scheme, Ogun State

Health Care Media Excellence Award – Print

Bukola Adebayo (Punch)
Winner: Chioma Obinna (Vanguard)
Onche Odeh (Daily Independent)
Kemi Ajumobi (Bunisess Day)

Nursing and Midwifery Excellence Award


Winner: Nursing World Nigeria
School of Nursing


Health Care Media Excellence Award – Electronic

Dr. Julz (Nigeria Info FM)
Dr. Nkechi Olalere (Northbound Consult Ltd)
Winner: Habibat Basanya (TVC)
Yomi Otaigbe (Channels TV)

Lifetime Achievements Award

Winner: Dr. Sonny Kuku, OFR, FAS
Winner: Pharm Sir Ifeanyi Atueyi

Public Healthcare Provider of the Year


Winner: NPHCDA - National Primary Health Care Development Agency
NFELTP - Nigeria Field Epidemiology and Laboratory Training Program



Private Laboratory Service Provider of the Year


Mecure Healthcare
Winner: Pathcare Laboratories
Union Diagnostics & Clinical Services Plc.
Clinix Healthcare
Clinalabs

Public Laboratory Service Provider of the Year

Winner: NAF - 445, Nigerian Airforce Laboratory, Ikeja
Bola Tinubu Diagnostic Center Lasuth, Ikeja
NIMR – Nigerian Institute of Medical Research Lab

Outstanding CSR Health Project of the Year

Winner: Airtel Networks Ltd
Dangote Foundation
TY Danjuma Foundation
Access Bank


Health Maintenance Organisation of the Year

Avon HMO
Winner: Hygeia HMO
Multishield HMO
Redcare HMO

Innovative Healthcare Service Provider of the Year

Magnacarta Healthcare
Trigen Healthcare
JNC International
Winner: Sproxil

Rural Healthcare Provider of the Year


Winner: Awojobi Hospital, Eruwa, Oyo State
Rural Hospital Mushishi, Niger State


Primary Healthcare Provider of the Year

Winner: Ogun State – Aro Primary Mental healthcare program
Oyo State – Access to Basic Care (ABC)
Ondo – Ondo State Primary Healthcare development board
Lagos State Community based Health Insurance Scheme (CBHS) Pilot Scheme

Secondary Healthcare Provider of the Year

Winner: Outreach Children Hospital, Lagos
Wuse General Hospital, Abuja
Sacred heart Hospital Lantoro, Ogun State
Obio cottage Hospital Port Harcourt, Rivers State
Garki General Hospital, Abuja

Tertiary Healthcare provider of the Year


Amino Kano Teaching Hospital, Kano State
Eko Hospital
Federal Medical Centre, Gombe
Winner: Lagos State University Teaching Hospital (LASUTH)
University College Hospital (UCH) ,Ibadan, Oyo State


IVF Service Provider of the Year

Winner: Bridge Clinic
Nordica Fertility Centre
St Ives Hospital and fertility Centre
Nisa Premier Hospital, Abuja

Dialysis Service Provider of the Year

Kidney Solutions
Renal Dialysis Centre
Winner: St. Nicholas Hospital
Zenith Medical & Kidney Centre - Abuja

Dental Service Provider of the Year


Winner: Smiles 360 Dental Specialists
Aqua Gem
Schubbs Dental Clinics


Eye care Service Provider of the Year

Cathem Eye Hospital
Winner: Mecure Healthcare
Eye Foundation

Physiotherapy Service Provider of the Year

Ageless Physiotherapy
Winner: LUTH Physiotherapy department
Wellpath Physiotherapy

Biomedical Engineering Service Provider of the year

Winner: JNC International
Swiss Biostadt
Coscharis Medical


Healthcare Technology Provider of the year

Sproxil Nig. Ltd
Winner: Medenhanz
Salt and Einstein
Interswitch Ltd
Oproxim

Healthcare Equipment Marketing company of the Year

Grafil Medical Ltd
Winner: Swiss Biostadt Limited
Coscharis Medical
Mogbonju Nig Ltd

Pharmaceutical Operation Excellence


Emzor Pharmaceutical
Greenlife Pharmaceutical
Winner: Fidson Healthcare Plc
Alpha Pharmacy


Excellence in Pharmaceutical Research and Development

Winner: May and Baker
Swiss Pharma Nigeria Limited (Swipha)
Pfizer

Pharmaceutical retail outlet of the Year

Winner: Healthplus Pharmacy
Medplus Pharmacy
Mopheth Pharmaceutical
Juli Pharmacy