Nigerian Healthcare Excellence Award 2016 Winners


Lifetime Achievements Award


Winner: Prince Julius Adelusi-Adeluyi, OFR, MNI
Winner: Professor Olu Akinyanju (OON)

Outstanding CSR Health Project of the Year

Winner: Dangote Foundation
MTN Foundation
UBA Foundation
Smile360 Dental ( Project Smile)

Outstanding State Healthcare Programme of the Year

River State Governmemt Primary Health Scheme
Ondo State – Abiye Health Programme
Akwa Ibom State – Ibom Specialist Hospital
Winner: Ondo State Trauma and Surgical Centre


Health Care Media Excellence Award – Print

Kemi Ajumobi (Bunisess Day)
Bukola Adebayo (Punch)
Chioma Obinna (Vanguard)
Winner: Ifijeh Martins (This Day)

Health Care Media Excellence Award – Electronic

Dr. Julz (Nigeria Info FM)
Yomi Otaigbe (Channels TV)
Winner: Habibat Basanya (TVC)
Medical Talk Show ( Wazobia TV)

Healthcare Friendly Financial Institution of the year

Fidelity Bank Plc
Winner: Diamond Bank Plc
United Bank Plc
Guaranty Trust Bank


Special Recognition Award – SERVICE TO HUMANITY

Winner:Medecins Sans Frontieres (Doctors without Boarder)

Private Healthcare Provider of the Year

St Nicholas Hospital, Lagos
Lagoon Hospital, Lagos
Lily Hospital, Warri
Winner: Reddington Hospital Lagos
Zankli Medical Hospital, Abuja
Cedarcrest Hospital, Abuja
Rayfield Medical Centre, Jos

Private Laboratory Service Provider of the Year

Clina Lancet Laboratories
MeCure Healthcare
Winner: Pathcare Laboratories
Clinix Healthcare


Radiology Service Provider of the Year

Mecure Healthcare, Lagos
Winner: Clinix Healthcare, Lagos
Life Bridge Medical Diagnostics Centre, Abuja
Medicaid Radio-Diagnostic Centre, Abuja
Crestview Radiology, Lagos

Health Maintenance Organisation of the Year

Hygeia HMO
Redcare HMO
Winner: Total Health Trust (A Member of Liberty Holdings South Africa)
Avon HMO

Innovative Healthcare Service Provider of the Year

Magnacarta Healthcare
Trigen Healthcare Solution
JNC International Limited
Realms Healthcare Services
Winner: Sproxil Nig. Ltd


IVF Service Provider of the Year

Nisa Premier Hospital, Abuja
Winner: Bridge Clinic, Lagos
Nordica Fertility Centre, Lagos
St Ives Hospital and fertility Centre, Lagos

Dialysis Service Provider of the Year

Kidney Solutions Limited
Renal Dialysis Centre
St. Nicholas Hospital
Winner: Zenith Medical & Kidney Centre, Abuja

Eye care Service Provider of the Year

Mecure Healthcare
National Eye Centre, Kaduna
Winner: Eye Foundation Hospital
Ancilla Catholic Eye Hospital
Omni Vision Ltd


Dental Service Provider of the Year

Winner: Smiles 360 Dental Specialists
AquaGem Dental Clinic
Schubbs Dental Clinics
Beacon Hill Smile Clinic
Platinum Dental Surgery

Physiotherapy Service Provider of the Year

Winner: Ageless Physiotherapy
Havana Specialist Hospital
Wellpath physiotherapy
Reddington Hospital

Tertiary Healthcare provider of the Year

Amino Kano Teaching Hospital, Kano State
Federal Medical Centre, Gombe
Winner: Lagos State University Teaching Hospital (LASUTH)
University College Hospital (UCH), Ibadan, Oyo State


Healthcare Technology Provider of the year

Interswitch Ltd
Sproxil Nig. Ltd
Winner: Realms Healthcare Services Consulting Ltd
Medenhanz

Nursing and Midwifery Excellence Award


Winner: Nwaobi Jude Chiedu ( Nursing World Nigeria, Port Harcourt
Tega Notoma ( Delta State University Teaching Hospital)

Biomedical Engineering Service Provider of the year

Winner: JNC International Limited
Swiss Biostadt Limited
Taint Medical Engineering Ltd
Philips Projects Centre



Laboratory Equipment Marketing Company of the Year


Finlab Nigeria Limited, Lagos
Winner: DCL Laboratory Product Ltd, Abuja
Partec Healthcare, Abuja
Darlez Nigeria Ltd, Abuja

Hospital Equipment Marketing company of the Year

Grafil Medical Ltd
Winner: Swiss Biostadt Limited
Coscharis Medical
JNC International Limited
Mogbonju Nig. Ltd
Sahar Continental Limited

Pharmaceutical retail outlet of the Year

Winner: Healthplus Pharmacy
Mopheth Pharmaceutical
Juli Pharmacy
Medplus Pharmacy


Pharmaceutical Operation Excellence ( Manufacturing Companies)

Fidson Healthcare Plc
Emzor Pharmaceutical Industries Limited
Greenlife Pharmaceutical
Winner: Mopson Pharmaceuticals Ltd

Excellence in Pharmaceutical Research and Development

Swiss Pharma Nigeria Limited
Winner: May and Baker
Pfizer