2018 -EDITION

NIGERIAN HEALTHCARE EXCELLENCE AWARD 2018 WINNERS

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARDEES

  • Rev. (Professor) ‘Fola Tayo, MFR., BPharm., PhD (Strathclyde, Glasgow).,FNAPharm., FPSN., FPCPharm., FNIPM., MRPharmS (Gt. Brit.).,MACE (USA)

SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARD

  • Prof. Auwal M. Abubakar, CMD – for establishment of Hospital Paupers funds at Federal Medical Centre, Yola

HEALTH CARE MEDIA EXCELLENCE AWARD – PRINT

  • Guardian Newspaper ( Health & Wellness)
  • Health Standard Journal
  • Pharmatimes
  • Winner: Pharmanews
  • ThisDay Newspaper (Health & Wellbeing)

HEALTH CARE MEDIA EXCELLENCE AWARD – ONLINE

  • HealthFacts NG
  • Health Save Blog
  • Med- Q Magazine
  • Winner: Nigeria Health Watch

SAFE CARE FACILITY OF THE YEAR

  • Isalu Hospitals
  • Solid Rock Hospital
  • Subol Hospital
  • Winner: Paelon Memorial Clinic
  • Ogo-Oluwa Hospital, Bacita

PRIVATE HEALTHCARE PROVIDER OF THE YEAR

  • Havana Specialist Hospital
  • Memfys Neuro-surgical Hospital, Enugu
  • St. Ives Specialist Hospital
  • Winner: Lagoon Hospitals
  • St. Nicholas Hospital
  • Zankli Medical Hospital, Abuja

RADIOLOGY SERVICE PROVIDER OF THE YEAR

  • Clinix Healthcare, Lagos
  • Winner: Harmony Advanced Diagnostic Center, Ilorin
  • Image Diagnostics, Port Harcourt
  • Life Bridge Medical Diagnostics Centre, Abuja

PHARMACCESS INNOVATIVE HEALTHCARE SERVICE PROVIDER OF THE YEAR

  • WellNewme Nig Ltd.
  • Fyodor Biotechnologies
  • Doctoora
  • Winner: DoctorNow, Ibadan

DIALYSIS SERVICE PROVIDER OF THE YEAR

  • Kidney Clinics Nig. Ltd. (Abeokuta Dialysis Centre)
  • Winner: Renal Dialysis Centre
  • Hope Renal & Dialysis Unit, Benin
  • Life Support Medical Centre
  • St. Nicholas Hospital

DENTAL SERVICE PROVIDER OF THE YEAR

  • Winner: Smiles 360 Dental Specialists
  • Beaconhill Smile Clinic
  • Blanche Dental Clinic
  • Bona Dental Clinic, Port Harcourt
  • SS Dental Clinic Ltd.

TERTIARY HEALTHCARE PROVIDER OF THE YEAR

  • Winner: Amino Kano Teaching Hospital, Kano State
  • Lagos State University Teaching Hospital , Lagos
  • University College Hospital, Ibadan
  • University of Nigeria Teaching Hospital , Enugu

NURSING AND MIDWIFERY EXCELLENCE AWARD OF THE YEAR

  • Dr. Saleh N. Garba, HOD Nursing, ABU, Zaria
  • Winner: Prof. Omolola Irinoye, Former HOD, Nursing, OAU, Ile –Ife
  • Nurse Jude Chiedu Nwaobi, Nursing World Nigeria, Aba
  • Mr. Sunday Ekpen, Director of Clinical Services, Cedarcrest Hospital, Abuja.

PHARMACEUTICAL RETAIL OUTLET OF THE YEAR

  • Alpha Pharmacy & Stores Ltd.
  • Winner: Healthplus Pharmacy
  • Medplus Pharmacy
  • Nett Pharmacy Ltd.

LABORATORY EQUIPMENT MARKETING COMPANY OF THE YEAR

  • Advance Medisystems Ltd.
  • C.C. Obi Nigeria Ltd.
  • Darlez Nigeria Ltd., Abuja
  • ISN Products Nig Ltd.
  • Winner – DCL Laboratory Products Ltd., Abuja

OUTSTANDING STATE GOVERNMENT HEALTHCARE PROGRAMME OF THE YEAR.

  • Abia State – Abia State Telehealth Initiative(ABTI)
  • Enugu State – Maternal, Newborn and Child Health Programme /li>
  • Winner: Adamawa State – Mandatory Social Health Insurance Scheme

OUTSTANDING CSR HEALTH PROJECT OF THE YEAR

  • Healing Stripes Hospital – Free dialysis for the less privileged
  • Exquisite Magazine Services Ltd – SMEARATHON cervical cancer screening
  • Winner: Access Bank Plc – CSR Healthcare initiatives
  • Smilesdotcom Mobile Dental Clinic – WeCare Dental CSR project

HEALTH CARE MEDIA EXCELLENCE AWARD – BROADCAST

  • Health Matters (Channels TV) – Mary Alale-Yusuf
  • Doctors on Air (Classic FM 97.3) – Dr. Pamela
  • Radio Doctor ( WFM 91.7 ) – Toun Okewale-Sonaiya
  • Winner: Avon’s Practical Health Living Tips ( Smooth FM 98.1)

HEALTHCARE FRIENDLY FINANCIAL INSTITUTION OF THE YEAR

  • Bank Of Industry (BOI)
  • Diamond Bank Plc
  • Winner: Sterling Bank Plc
  • Fidelity Bank Plc

PRIVATE LABORATORY SERVICE PROVIDER OF THE YEAR

  • Afriglobal Medicare Limited
  • Clina Lancet Laboratories
  • Winner: SYNLAB
  • Firmcare Diagnostics and Medical Services, Abuja
  • EL-Lab Medical Diagnostics and Research CenterFirmcare Diagnostics and Medical Services, Abuja

HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANISATION OF THE YEAR

  • Novo Health Africa
  • Total Health Trust Limited (A Member of Liberty Holdings South Africa)
  • Winner: AXA Mansard Health
  • Wellness Health Management Services Ltd

IVF SERVICE PROVIDER OF THE YEAR

  • Lily Hospitals, Warri
  • Nordica Fertility Centre
  • Nisa Premier Hospital, Abuja
  • Winner: The Bridge Clinic

EYE CARE SERVICE PROVIDER OF THE YEAR

  • Florida Eye Centre, Abuja
  • I care Family Vision Center
  • Winner: Eye Foundation Hospital
  • Primus Eye Centre, Abuja
  • St Joseph Eye Hospital, Port Harcourt

PHYSIOTHERAPY SERVICE PROVIDER OF THE YEAR

  • Winner: Wellpath Physiotherapy
  • Ageless Physiotherapy Clinic
  • Body Mechanics Physiotherapy and Wellness Centre, Abuja
  • Bamfak Rehab and Physiotherapy Ltd., Abuja
  • Physio-fit Physiotherapy Hospital

HEALTHCARE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY PROVIDER OF THE YEAR

  • Winner: Armpersand Logistics
  • APMIS Health Management System Ltd.
  • Helium Health
  • Realms Healthcare Services Consulting

BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING SERVICE PROVIDER OF THE YEAR

  • GE Healthcare
  • Winner: JNC International Ltd.
  • PPC Ltd.
  • Swiss Biostadt Ltd.

HOSPITAL EQUIPMENT MARKETING COMPANY OF THE YEAR

  • JNC International Ltd.
  • Winner: GE Healthcare
  • Emzor Hesco Limited
  • Mogbonju Nig. Ltd.
  • Swiss Biostadt Limited.

PHARMACEUTICAL MANUFACTURING COMPANY OF THE YEAR.

  • Glaxosmithkline Pharmaceutical Ltd.
  • Winner: May & Baker Nigeria Plc
  • Orange Drugs Ltd.
  • Tuyil Pharmaceutical Industries Ltd., Ilorin