PAST EDITIONS - 2015

PRIVATE HEALTHCARE PROVIDER OF THE YEAR

 Lily Hospital, Warri
Winner: Reddington Hospital, Lagos
 Cedarcrest Hospital, Abuja
 St Nicholas Hospital, Lagos
 Lagoon Hospital, Lagos
 Prime Medical Centre, Port Harcourt

HEALTHCARE HEROES AWARD

Winner: Dr. Benjamin Ohiaeri
Winner: Late Dr. Ameyo Stella Adadevoh
Winner: Late Dr. Amos Abanowo
Winner: Late Nurse Aide Evelyn
Winner: Late Nurse Justina Ejelonu
Winner: Dr. Akinyi Fadipe (Survivor)
Winner: Dr. Adewale Adejoro (Survivor)
Winner: Dr. Dr. Morris Ibeawuchi
Winner: Dr. Ada Igonoh (Survivor)

RADIOLOGY SERVICE PROVIDER OF THE YEAR

 Crestview Radiology
 Eko Corp Plc
 Mecure Healthcare
 Union Diagnostics & Clinical Services Plc.
Winner: Medicaid Radio-Diagnostic Centre – Abuja
 Life Bridge Medical Diagnostics Centre – Abuja

 

OUTSTANDING STATE HEALTHCARE PROGRAMME OF THE YEAR

 Cardio Renal Center, Gbagada
 Oyo State – Primary Healthcare Programme
 Ondo State – Abiye Health Programme
Winner: Araya Health Insurance Scheme, Ogun State

HEALTH CARE MEDIA EXCELLENCE AWARD – PRINT

 Bukola Adebayo (Punch)
Winner: Chioma Obinna (Vanguard)
 Onche Odeh (Daily Independent)
 Kemi Ajumobi (Bunisess Day)

NURSING AND MIDWIFERY EXCELLENCE AWARD

Winner: Nursing World Nigeria
 School of Nursing

 

HEALTH CARE MEDIA EXCELLENCE AWARD – ELECTRONIC

 Dr. Julz (Nigeria Info FM)
 Dr. Nkechi Olalere (Northbound Consult Ltd)
Winner: Habibat Basanya (TVC)
 Yomi Otaigbe (Channels TV)

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENTS AWARD

Winner: Dr. Sonny Kuku, OFR, FAS
Winner: Pharm Sir Ifeanyi Atueyi

PUBLIC HEALTHCARE PROVIDER OF THE YEAR

Winner: NPHCDA – National Primary Health Care Development Agency
 NFELTP – Nigeria Field Epidemiology and Laboratory Training Program

 

PRIVATE LABORATORY SERVICE PROVIDER OF THE YEAR

 Mecure Healthcare
Winner: Pathcare Laboratories
 Union Diagnostics & Clinical Services Plc.
 Clinix Healthcare
 Clinalabs

PUBLIC LABORATORY SERVICE PROVIDER OF THE YEAR

Winner: NAF – 445, Nigerian Airforce Laboratory, Ikeja
 Bola Tinubu Diagnostic Center Lasuth, Ikeja
 NIMR – Nigerian Institute of Medical Research Lab

OUTSTANDING CSR HEALTH PROJECT OF THE YEAR

Winner: Airtel Networks Ltd
 Dangote Foundation
 TY Danjuma Foundation
 Access Bank

 

HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANISATION OF THE YEAR

 Avon HMO
Winner: Hygeia HMO
 Multishield HMO
 Redcare HMO

INNOVATIVE HEALTHCARE SERVICE PROVIDER OF THE YEAR

 Magnacarta Healthcare
 Trigen Healthcare
 JNC International
Winner: Sproxil

RURAL HEALTHCARE PROVIDER OF THE YEAR

Winner: Awojobi Hospital, Eruwa, Oyo State
 Rural Hospital Mushishi, Niger State

 

PRIMARY HEALTHCARE PROVIDER OF THE YEAR

Winner: Ogun State – Aro Primary Mental healthcare program
 Oyo State – Access to Basic Care (ABC)
 Ondo – Ondo State Primary Healthcare development board
 Lagos State Community based Health Insurance Scheme (CBHS) Pilot Scheme

SECONDARY HEALTHCARE PROVIDER OF THE YEAR

Winner: Outreach Children Hospital, Lagos
 Wuse General Hospital, Abuja
 Sacred heart Hospital Lantoro, Ogun State
 Obio cottage Hospital Port Harcourt, Rivers State
 Garki General Hospital, Abuja

TERTIARY HEALTHCARE PROVIDER OF THE YEAR

 Amino Kano Teaching Hospital, Kano State
 Eko Hospital
 Federal Medical Centre, Gombe
Winner: Lagos State University Teaching Hospital (LASUTH)
 University College Hospital (UCH) ,Ibadan, Oyo State

 

IVF SERVICE PROVIDER OF THE YEAR

Winner: Bridge Clinic
 Nordica Fertility Centre
 St Ives Hospital and fertility Centre
 Nisa Premier Hospital, Abuja

DIALYSIS SERVICE PROVIDER OF THE YEAR

 Kidney Solutions
 Renal Dialysis Centre
Winner: St. Nicholas Hospital
 Zenith Medical & Kidney Centre – Abuja

DENTAL SERVICE PROVIDER OF THE YEAR

Winner: Smiles 360 Dental Specialists
 Aqua Gem
 Schubbs Dental Clinics

 

EYE CARE SERVICE PROVIDER OF THE YEAR

 Cathem Eye Hospital
Winner: Mecure Healthcare
Eye Foundation

PHYSIOTHERAPY SERVICE PROVIDER OF THE YEAR

 Ageless Physiotherapy
Winner: LUTH Physiotherapy department
 Wellpath Physiotherapy

BIOMEDICAL ENGINEERING SERVICE PROVIDER OF THE YEAR

Winner: JNC International
 Swiss Biostadt
 Coscharis Medical

 

HEALTHCARE TECHNOLOGY PROVIDER OF THE YEAR

 Sproxil Nig. Ltd
Winner: Medenhanz
 Salt and Einstein
 Interswitch Ltd
 Oproxim

HEALTHCARE EQUIPMENT MARKETING COMPANY OF THE YEAR

 Grafil Medical Ltd
Winner: Swiss Biostadt Limited
 Coscharis Medical
 Mogbonju Nig Ltd

PHARMACEUTICAL OPERATION EXCELLENCE

 Emzor Pharmaceutical
 Greenlife Pharmaceutical
Winner: Fidson Healthcare Plc
 Alpha Pharmacy

 

EXCELLENCE IN PHARMACEUTICAL RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT

Winner: May and Baker
 Swiss Pharma Nigeria Limited (Swipha)
 Pfizer

PHARMACEUTICAL RETAIL OUTLET OF THE YEAR

Winner: Healthplus Pharmacy
 Medplus Pharmacy
 Mopheth Pharmaceutical
 Juli Pharmacy