PAST EDITIONS - 2016

NIGERIAN HEALTHCARE EXCELLENCE AWARD 2016 WINNERS

LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENTS AWARD

  • Winner: Prince Julius Adelusi-Adeluyi, OFR, MNI
  • Winner: Professor Olu Akinyanju (OON)

HEALTH CARE MEDIA EXCELLENCE AWARD – PRINT

  • Kemi Ajumobi (Bunisess Day)
  • Bukola Adebayo (Punch)
  • Chioma Obinna (Vanguard)
  • Winner: Ifijeh Martins (This Day)

SPECIAL RECOGNITION AWARD – SERVICE TO HUMANITY

  • Winner:Medecins Sans Frontieres (Doctors without Boarder)

RADIOLOGY SERVICE PROVIDER OF THE YEAR

  • Mecure Healthcare, Lagos
  • Winner: Clinix Healthcare, Lagos
  • Life Bridge Medical Diagnostics Centre, Abuja
  • Medicaid Radio-Diagnostic Centre, Abuja
  • Crestview Radiology, Lagos

IVF SERVICE PROVIDER OF THE YEAR

  • Nisa Premier Hospital, Abuja
  • Winner: Bridge Clinic, Lagos
  • Nordica Fertility Centre, Lagos
  • St Ives Hospital and fertility Centre, Lagos

DENTAL SERVICE PROVIDER OF THE YEAR

  • Winner: Smiles 360 Dental Specialists
  • AquaGem Dental Clinic
  • Schubbs Dental Clinics
  • Beacon Hill Smile Clinic
  • Platinum Dental Surgery

OUTSTANDING CSR HEALTH PROJECT OF THE YEAR

  • Winner: Dangote Foundation
  • MTN Foundation
  • UBA Foundation
  • Smile360 Dental ( Project Smile)

HEALTH CARE MEDIA EXCELLENCE AWARD – ELECTRONIC

  • Dr. Julz (Nigeria Info FM)
  • Yomi Otaigbe (Channels TV)
  • Winner: Habibat Basanya (TVC)
  • Medical Talk Show ( Wazobia TV)

PRIVATE HEALTHCARE PROVIDER OF THE YEAR

  • St Nicholas Hospital, Lagos
  • Lagoon Hospital, Lagos
  • Lily Hospital, Warri
  • Winner: Reddington Hospital Lagos
  • Zankli Medical Hospital, Abuja
  • Cedarcrest Hospital, Abuja
  • Rayfield Medical Centre, Jos

HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANISATION OF THE YEAR

  • Hygeia HMO
  • Redcare HMO
  • Winner: Total Health Trust (A Member of Liberty Holdings SouthAfrica
  • Redcare HMO

DIALYSIS SERVICE PROVIDER OF THE YEAR

  • Kidney Solutions Limited
  • Renal Dialysis Centre
  • St. Nicholas Hospital
  • Winner: Zenith Medical & Kidney Centre, Abuja

PHYSIOTHERAPY SERVICE PROVIDER OF THE YEAR

  • Winner: Ageless Physiotherapy
  • Havana Specialist Hospital
  • Wellpath physiotherapy
  • Reddington Hospital

OUTSTANDING STATE HEALTHCARE PROGRAMME OF THE YEAR

  • River State Governmemt Primary Health Scheme
  • Ondo State – Abiye Health Programme
  • Akwa Ibom State – Ibom Specialist Hospital
  • Winner: Ondo State Trauma and Surgical Centre10 databases

HEALTHCARE FRIENDLY FINANCIAL INSTITUTION OF THE YEAR

  • Fidelity Bank Plc
  • Winner: Diamond Bank Plc
  • United Bank Plc
  • Guaranty Trust Bank

PRIVATE LABORATORY SERVICE PROVIDER OF THE YEAR

  • Clina Lancet Laboratories
  • MeCure Healthcare
  • Winner: Pathcare Laboratories
  • Clinix Healthcare

INNOVATIVE HEALTHCARE SERVICE PROVIDER OF THE YEAR

  • Magnacarta Healthcare
  • Trigen Healthcare Solution
  • JNC International Limited
  • Realms Healthcare Services
  • Winner: Sproxil Nig. Ltd

EYE CARE SERVICE PROVIDER OF THE YEAR

  • Mecure Healthcare
  • National Eye Centre, Kaduna
  • Winner: Eye Foundation Hospital
  • Ancilla Catholic Eye Hospital
  • Omni Vision Ltd

TERTIARY HEALTHCARE PROVIDER OF THE YEAR

  • Amino Kano Teaching Hospital, Kano State
  • Federal Medical Centre, Gombe
  • Winner: Lagos State University Teaching Hospital (LASUTH)
  • University College Hospital (UCH), Ibadan, Oyo State